“... a stunning performance ... with the crack Providence Singers joining the orchestra”
Channing Gray
Providence Journal
18 November 2018
(Vaughan Williams’ Dona Nobis Pacem)



 

The 2019-20 Providence Singers


Board

Officers
Beth Zarlengo, chair
Mike Gerhardt, vice chair
Dan Hendriksen, treasurer
Mark Nickel, secretary

Ex officio members
Elaine Cunningham
Christine Noel

Through 30 June 2020
Mike Gerhardt
Alli McMillan
Olivia Vicente
Beth Zarlengo*

Through 30 June 2021
Leigh Furtado
Suzanne Nassise
Mark Nickel
Carrie Scheff

Through 30 June 2022
Will Arvanites
Neil Brafman
Ted Doran
Dan Hendriksen
Josh Krugman


Staff

Christine Noel, artistic director; Mike Galib, assistant conductor; John Black, pianist
Elaine Cunningham, executive director; Heather Bryant, communications director


Chorus

Performing roster: 105 voices
Chorus manager: Kathleen Gannon
Section leaders: Bri DeRosa, sopranos; Emily Atkinson, altos; Ted Doran, tenors; Ron Runner and Ross McLendon, basses
Fassett Fellows: Alto Emma Pacheco and and Tenor Douglas Meeker

Sopranos
Jane Abolafia
Angelica Alvarez
Lily An
Lisa Babbitt
Fiona Calberson
Kristen Choiniere
Taylor Conner
Cassandra Conte
Brianne DeRosa
Jennifer Dubois
Amanda Gelinas
Lori Nassif Istok
Emily Hopko
Meghan Hurley
Jill Kimball
Rebecca Ladd
Mary Jo LaRocco
Samyukta Mallick
Sudzy Mallick
Marykate McCutcheon
Allison McMillan
Catherine Monfette
Beth Nichols
Janice Peters
Mary-Ellen Roca
Heidi Seddon
Corey Thibodeau
Emi Uchida
Olivia Vicente
Maria Wood
Elizabeth Zarlengo
 

Altos
Emily Atkinson
Anne Marie Blissmer
Janet Breidenbach
Dana Bruscini
Kyleen Carpenter
Tess Cersonsky
Stephanie Cournoyer
Patricia Cristofaro
Elaine Cunningham
Betsy Dietrich
Natalie Dreyer
Sue Farrier
Kathleen Gannon
Eva Gonzalez
Alina Grimshaw
Beth Holmes
Alyssa DiNobile Lamothe
Kelly Sullivan LaValle
Kathleen Leveille
Alexa MacMullen
Erin McDermott
Mary Ann Moeller
Eileen Moser
Martha Nielsen
Emma Pacheco
Dianne Sass
Leah Silva
Becky Smith
Rachel Swift
Laura Vigliotte
Christine Wallis
Joyce Wolfe
 

Tenors
Christopher Barker
Neil Brafman
Jim Burress
Michael Carnaroli
Ted Doran
Corey Martin Fitzgerald
Jake Kane
Amory Kisch
Justin Kisch
Jim LaMothe
Douglas Meeker
Mark Nickel
Alec Saxe
Matt Scanlon
Emmanuel Sodbinow
Jordan Allen Sousa
Chris Yothment

Basses
John Brooks
Alex Dowgiallo
Richard Gamache
Myles Glatter
Dan Hendriksen
Terry Karaniuk
Josh Krugman
Joseph Landry
Bradford N. Louison
Alan MacAdams
Ross McLendon
Tony Palms
Ronald Runner
James Salomon
Edwin Singsen


*Continuing as Board chair, serving an additional year beyond expired term per bylaws.